Homepage
Upcoming tournaments
Results of recent tournaments
Games from recent tournaments
Links to other chess sites
Scholastic Chess in Wyoming
Photo Gallery
Wyoming chess clubs
History of the Wyoming Chess Association
Area chess players
Check your rating
Player Showcase
Wyoming Chess Association News
Barnes and Noble affiliate bookstore
United States Chess Federation Official web site of the
Wyoming Chess Association
and
the Cheyenne Chess Club
Cheyenne Chess Club Logo
"Chess is touchstone to the intellect." Goethe

2004 Wyoming Open

Rook Rook

June 26 - 27, 2004
Laramie, WY

Open Section

 #  Name                 Rtng  Post   Rd1  Rd2  Rd3  Rd4  Rd5   Tot  TB[M] TB[S] TB[C]
 1  Jesse R Cohen        2086  2098   W19  W8   W7   W2   D5    4.5  13.5  15.5   14.5
 2  Jesse R Hester       1917  1934   W10  W11  W5   L1   W6    4.0  14.0  17.0   13.0
 3  James E Kulbacki     1876  1886   W15  L6   W13  W8   W9    4.0  11.5  13.5   11.0
 4  Timothy A Schoessler 1794  1811   W18  L5   W16  W20  W7    4.0  10.5  12.5   11.0
 5  Andrew B Rea         2042  2038   W17  W4   L2   W6   D1    3.5  15.5  17.5   11.5
 6  Jay Shaeffer         1600  1651   W21  W3   W9   L5   L2    3.0  14.5  15.5   12.0
 7  Andrew M Smith       1969  1957   W16  W14  L1   W13  L4    3.0  13.5  15.5   11.0
 8  John L Pedry         1861  1850   W25  L1   W19  L3   W15   3.0  12.5  14.0    9.0
 9  Robert Feldstein Esq 2000  1981   W20  W26  L6   W14  L3    3.0  11.5  13.5   11.0
10  Paul M Grimm         1728  1713   L2   L13  W15  W16  W17   3.0  10.5  12.5    6.0
11  Jonathan Fortune     1532  1538   W22  L2   W23  H--  H--   3.0   7.0   7.0    8.5
12  Barbara Fortune       723   750   B--  H--  L18  W21  H--   3.0   1.0   3.0    7.5
13  Martin Abresch       1499  1535   W23  W10  L3   L7   D14   2.5   8.5  14.5    9.5
14  Allen B Emmons       1769  1754   W24  L7   W17  L9   D13   2.5   7.5  10.5    8.5
15  Amar Nemekhbayar     1339  1356   L3   W21  L10  W19  L8    2.0   9.0  13.0    6.0
16  Joseph P Haines      1402  1404   L7   W22  L4   L10  W18   2.0   9.0  13.0    5.0
17  David S Brunner      1423  1422   L5   W18  L14  W22  L10   2.0   8.5  12.0    6.0
18  Len Fulmer           1132  1131   L4   L17  W12  W24  L16   2.0   6.5  10.5    5.0
19  Timothy M Fisher     1444  1426   L1   W24  L8   L15  W22   2.0   6.0  10.5    5.0
20  Allan Cunningham     1443  1439   L9   H--  W21  L4   H--   2.0   4.0   8.0    4.5
21  Kendel Boyd Crose     798   799   L6   L15  L20  L12  W24   1.0   6.5   9.5    1.0
22  Natasha A Deakins     unr  1091   L11  L16  W24  L17  L19   1.0   6.0   9.0    3.0
23  Arthur C Nelson II    unr  1292   L13  W25  L11  U--  U--   1.0   4.0   7.0    4.0
24  Lee F Lahti           975   910   L14  L19  L22  L18  L21   0.0   6.0   8.5    0.0
25  Richard Darnell      1218  1201   L8   L23  U--  U--  U--   0.0   2.0   5.0    0.0
26  Paul M Grimm         1728  1723   U--  L9   U--  U--  U--   0.0   0.0   3.0    0.0

Scholastic Section

 #  Name                 Rtng  Post   Rd1  Rd2  Rd3  Rd4  Rd5   Tot  TB[M] TB[S] TB[C]
 1  Michael A Chacon      unr  1010   W4   W5   W2   L3   W6    4.0  11.5  12.0   13.0
 2  Ryan W Crisp          unr  1014   W7   W3   L1   W6   W4    4.0  11.5  12.0   12.0
 3  Eric J Parish         954   971   W6   L2   W4   W1   W5    4.0  11.5  12.0   11.0
 4  Tamir Nemekhbayar     unr   661   L1   W6   L3   W5   L2    2.0  10.0  14.0    6.0
 5  Phillip J Pedry       389   385   B-   L1   W7   L4   L3    2.0   7.5  11.5    7.0
 6  KELLY R SANFORD       unr   350   L3   L4   B--  L2   L1    1.0  10.0  14.0    2.0
 7  Taylor S Hall         unr   100   L2   B--  L5   U--  U--   1.0   1.5   5.5    3.0

Extra Games

 #  Name                 Rtng  Post   Rd1  Rd2  Rd3  Tot  TB[M] TB[S] TB[C] TB[O]
 1  Jonathan Fortune     1582  1583   W2   W2   W3   3.0   1.5   2.0   6.0    0.0
 2  Michael A Chacon      unr   750   L1   L1   B--  1.0   3.0   6.0   0.0   12.0
 3  Ryan W Crisp          unr   750   U--  U--  L1   0.0   0.0   3.0   0.0    6.0