Homepage
Upcoming tournaments
Results of recent tournaments
Games from recent tournaments
Links to other chess sites
Scholastic Chess in Wyoming
Photo Gallery
Wyoming chess clubs
History of the Wyoming Chess Association
Area chess players
Check your rating
Player Showcase
Wyoming Chess Association News
Barnes and Noble affiliate bookstore
United States Chess Federation Official web site of the
Wyoming Chess Association
and
the Cheyenne Chess Club
Cheyenne Chess Club Logo
"Chess is touchstone to the intellect." Goethe

2004 Wyoming Scholastic Chess Championship

Rook Rook

March 27, 2004
Cheyenne, WY
Brian Walker, TD

K-3 Unrated

#	Name        	Rtng	Post	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Tot	TBrk[C]	TBrk[S]	TBrk[B]	
1	Jay Kranzdorf	unr.	996	W7	W2	W5	W4	 4.0	10	9	4	
2	Ayo Derbyshire	562	619	W10	L1	W4	W5	 3.0	7	8	4	
3	Aidan Lang	unr.	432	L4	W10	W8	W9	 3.0	6	4	2	
4	Timothy D Kirk	181	360	W3	W7	L2	L1	 2.0	7	12	6	
5	Alexa L Garster	573	557	W9	W6	L1	L2	 2.0	7	10	5	
6	Karly M Garster	321	328	W8	L5	L7	W10	 2.0	5	5	3	
7	Kika Derbyshire	418	423	L1	L4	W6	W8	 2.0	3	9	4	
8	Eileen J Kirby	unr.	149	L6	W9	L3	L7	 1.0	3	8	4	
9	Trevor Cooksey	unr.	173	L5	L8	W10	L3	 1.0	2	6	3	
10	Dalton Greaham	unr.	100	L2	L3	L9	L6	 0.0	0	9	5	

4th thru 6th Unrated

#	Name        	Rtng	Post	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Tot	TBrk[C]	TBrk[S]	TBrk[B]	
1	Chris R Andrews	unr.	1150	W9	W7	W5	W2	 4.0	10	7.5	3.5	
2	Garrett Giroux	unr.	1150	W4	W5	W3	L1	 3.0	9	11.5	5.5	
3	Alex Gerlock	unr.	 905	B---	W8	L2	W6	 3.0	7	6.5	3.5	
4	Michael Hamel	unr.	 930	L2	W10	W11	W7	 3.0	6	6	2.5	
5	Trevor B Lenell	unr.	 816	W10	L2	L1	W11	 2.0	5	8.5	4	
6	David Trevin	unr.	 665	L7	W9	W8	L3	 2.0	5	6.5	3	
7	Aarthi Shankar	unr.	 664	W6	L1	D10	L4	 1.5	5	10	5	
8	Graham Parfitt	unr.	 505	W11	L3	L6	D9	 1.5	4.5	6	3	
9	D Lancaster 	unr.	 392	L1	L6	B---	D8	 1.5	1.5	7.5	3.5	
10	Roy Uptain  	unr.	 495	L5	L4	D7	B---	 1.5	1	6.5	3.5	
11	Jasmine  Little	unr.	 350	L8	B---	L4	L5	 1.0	2	6.5	3.5	

4th thru 6th Rated

#	Name                    	Rtng	Post	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Tot	TBrk[C]	TBrk[S]	TBrk[B]	
1	Sanj Derbyshire-Schultheiss	1412	1417	W5	W2	W4	W3	 4.0	10	8	3.5	
2	Taylor S Galloway        	 931	961	W3	L1	W6	W4	 3.0	7	7.5	3.5	
3	Christian R Fahrenbruck 	 694	720	L2	W6	W5	L1	 2.0	5	8.5	4.5	
4	Payton M Rose           	 905	871	W6	D5	L1	L2	 1.5	5.5	8.5	4.5	
5	Rahul Shankar           	 751	733	L1	D4	L3	W6	 1.5	2.5	7.5	3.5	
6	Akash L Gondalia         	 unr.	320	L4	L3	L2	L5	 0.0	0	8	3.5	

7th thru 12 Unrated

#	Name            	Rtng	Post	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Tot	TBrk[C]	TBrk[S]	TBrk[B]	
1	Isaac Avia Wentz	unr.	1150	W14	W8	W3	D2	 3.5	9.5	9.5	4.5	
2	Douglas S Crow  	unr.	1150	W15	W5	W7	D1	 3.5	9.5	9	4.5	
3	Daniel, D Carr  	unr.	1082	W9	W6	L1	W8	 3.0	8	9.5	4.5	
4	Robbie J Carr   	unr.	 912	L5	W15	W13	W7	 3.0	6	6.5	3	
5	Chris M Shindel 	unr.	 963	W4	L2	D6	W11	 2.5	6	10.5	5.5	
6	Brent A Simon    	unr.	 904	W16	L3	D5	W9	 2.5	6	7.5	4.5	
7	Nevin C Lawrence	unr.	 823	W11	W10	L2	L4	 2.0	7	10	5	
8	Chris M Harford 	unr.	 753	B---	L1	W12	L3	 2.0	5	8	4.5	
9	Nathaniel A Allen	unr.	 726	L3	W16	W10	L6	 2.0	5	7.5	4.5	
10	Kelsey Alyse Giroux	unr.	 654	W12	L7	L9	W14	 2.0	5	7	3.5	
11	Jonah Asbury    	unr.	 603	L7	D12	W15	L5	 1.5	3.5	7	3.5	
12	Angi Gilbert    	unr.	 498	L10	D11	L8	W13	 1.5	2.5	6	3	
13	Brad Kubik      	unr.	 350	H---	H---	L4	L12	 1.0	2.5	4.5	1.5	
14	Jesse Finch     	unr.	 521	L1	U---	W16	L10	 1.0	2	5.5	2	
15	Tonya J Jaure   	unr.	 466	L2	L4	L11	W16	 1.0	1	8	4.5	
16	Troy Rutledge   	unr.	 350	L6	L9	L14	L15	 0.0	0	7	3.5	
17	Paul N Rangitsch	unr.	 750	F---	U---	U---	U---	 0.0	0	0	0	
18	Kurt B Rangitsch	unr.	 750	F---	U---	U---	U---	 0.0	0	0	0	

7th thru 12 rated

#	Name                	Rtng	Post	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Tot	TBrk[C]	TBrk[S]	TBrk[B]	
1	Haoshuang Zhang     	1298	1317	W23	W5	W10	W9	 4.0	10	8	4	
2	Andrew M Smith      	1939	1941	W17	W15	W9	W3	 4.0	10	8	3.5	
3	Marshall Carpenter  	1480	1483	W13	W6	W4	L2	 3.0	9	12	6	
4	Derek A Nelson      	1052	1070	W18	W7	L3	W11	 3.0	8	9	5	
5	Eric J Parish       	 876	906	W19	L1	W14	W12	 3.0	7	9	4	
6	Kyle Cooksey        	 972	1022	W24	L3	W8	W13	 3.0	7	7.5	4.5	
7	Jeremy Doss         	 747	814	W22	L4	W20	W10	 3.0	7	6.5	3	
8	Matt Reichenbach    	1145	1117	H---	W21	L6	W22	 2.5	5.5	5	2	
9	Ryan A Cooksey      	1132	1130	W12	W11	L2	L1	 2.0	7	12	6	
10	Kristofer E Nottingham	 984	951	W14	W20	L1	L7	 2.0	7	9.5	5	
11	Rafael Becerra      	 768	789	W16	L9	W18	L4	 2.0	6	8	4	
12	FRANK WISE          	 636	738	L9	W16	W15	L5	 2.0	5	8.5	4	
13	Izumi J Derbyshire  	 694	711	L3	W24	W19	L6	 2.0	5	7	4	
14	ISRAEL O RENTERIA   	 558	607	L10	W17	L5	W21	 2.0	4	7.5	3.5	
15	Kyle Di Giacomo     	 970	937	B---	L2	L12	W19	 2.0	4	7	3	
16	John D Pope         	unr.	687	L11	L12	W23	W18	 2.0	3	6	3	
17	Jedediah Manheim    	 731	682	L2	L14	D21	W20	 1.5	2	7.5	3	
18	Tom R Kirk          	 626	594	L4	W22	L11	L16	 1.0	3	8	4	
19	Gregory Pete Gallus 	unr.	588	L5	W23	L13	L15	 1.0	3	7.5	3.5	
20	Anthony Anaya       	 475	450	B---	L10	L7	L17	 1.0	3	6.5	3.5	
21	Kristopher West     	 340	352	H---	L8	D17	L14	 1.0	2.5	6	3.5	
22	Ruth Anne Uptain    	unr.	437	L7	L18	W24	L8	 1.0	2	6.5	3.5	
23	Kevin Giecek        	 671	613	L1	L19	L16	W24	 1.0	1	7	3	
24	Chris Aaron Barnes  	unr.	271	L6	L13	L22	L23	 0.0	0	7	3