Homepage
Upcoming tournaments
Results of recent tournaments
Games from recent tournaments
Links to other chess sites
Scholastic Chess in Wyoming
Photo Gallery
Wyoming chess clubs
History of the Wyoming Chess Association
Area chess players
Check your rating
Player Showcase
Wyoming Chess Association News
Barnes and Noble affiliate bookstore
United States Chess Federation Official web site of the
Wyoming Chess Association
and
the Cheyenne Chess Club
Cheyenne Chess Club Logo
"Chess is touchstone to the intellect." Goethe

2014 Wyoming Closed Champioship

Rook Rook

September 27, 2014
Jackson, WY

Closed Section

Quadrangular Section No. 1
#  Name             Rating   Player #1    Player #2    Player #3    Player #4   Total
1. Joelson, Dan     2016          X            1            1           1           3
2. Butler, Robert   1677          0            X            1           1           2
3. Cohen, Richard   1521          0            0            X           1           1
4. Barrett, Sam     1306          0            0            0           0           0

#  Name             Rating  Player #1    Player #2    Player #3    Player #4   Total
1. Johnson, Bruce   1806          X           1/2           0           1         1.5
2. Heinz, Stefan    1634         1/2           X            1           1         2.5
3. Scott, Elizabeth 1438          1            0            X           1           2
4. Mutlu, Eric      Unr           0            0            0           X           0

Playoff for the Championship
Stefan Heinz (1634)  vs  Dan Joelson (2016) G/15    1-0
New Champion "Stefan Heinz"

Scholastic Section

   Name               Rating    Rd#1    Rd#2    Rd#3    Rd#4  Total
1  Jacob Nathan       1164      W11     W7      W4      W5      4.0
2  Aidan Kim-Miller   Unr       L4      Bye     W10     W6      3.0
3  Jakob Heinz        1018      W10     L4      W7      W8      3.0
4  Hudson Allen       1245      W2      W3      L1      W9      3.0
5  Tom Offutt         Unr       Bye     W8      D6      L1      2.5
6  John Hill          Unr       D8      W11     D5      L2      2.0
7  Sebastien Carr     Unr       W9      L1      L3      W10     2.0
8  Greyson Smith      Unr       D6      L5      W9      L3      1.5
9  Joshua Hansen      Unr       L7      D10     L8      L4      0.5
10 Brent Offutt       Unr       L3      D9      L2      L7      0.5
11 Ben Williams       Unr       L1      L6      U       U       0.0

Stefan and Jakob Heinz