Homepage
Upcoming tournaments
Results of recent tournaments
Games from recent tournaments
Links to other chess sites
Scholastic Chess in Wyoming
Photo Gallery
Wyoming chess clubs
History of the Wyoming Chess Association
Area chess players
Check your rating
Player Showcase
Wyoming Chess Association News
Barnes and Noble affiliate bookstore
United States Chess Federation Official web site of the
Wyoming Chess Association
and
the Cheyenne Chess Club
Cheyenne Chess Club Logo
"Chess is touchstone to the intellect." Goethe

Games from the Southeast Wyoming Open

Rook Rook Laramie, Wyoming
January 23-24,1999

Open Section

Randy Canney vs Thomas Harrington 1-0 Round 1 Board 1
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 cxd4 7. cxd4 Ne7 8. Bd3 Nbc6 9. c3 Qc7 10. Ne2 Na5 11. O-O Nc4 12. Nf4 Ng6 13. Nh5 O-O 14. Bg5 h6 15. Bc1 Bd7 16. Qg4 Ncxe5 17. dxe5 Qxc3 18. Nf6+ gxf6 19. Bxg6 fxg6 20. Qxg6+ Kh8 21. Bxh6 Rg8 22. Qxf6+ Kh7 23. Bf4 Rg6 24. Qf7+ Rg7 25. Qh5+ Kg8 26. Rac1 Qd4 27. Bh6 Qg4 28. Qxg4 Rxg4 29. Rc7 Bc6 30. f3 Rg6 31. Be3 Rg7 32. Rxg7+ Kxg7 33. g4 a5 34. h4 Rd8 35. Bd4 Rf8 36. f4 Bb5 37. Rf2 Bd3 38. h5 Rc8 39. f5 exf5 40. e6+ Kh6 41. gxf5 Kxh5 42. f6 Rc1+ 43. Kg2 Be4+ 44. Kg3 Rg1+ 45. Kf4 Rg4+ 46. Ke3 Rg3+ 47. Ke2 Rg8 48. f7 Rc8 49. f8=Q

John Klinski vs Stephan Kroll 0-1 Round 1 Board 2
1. e4 c5 2. f4 a6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. a4 e6 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Bc5 7. Be3 Qb6 8. Nxc6 Bxe3 9. Qe2 bxc6 10. c3 a5 11. Na3 Ba6 12. c4 d5 13. exd5 exd5 14. Nc2 d4 15. Ra3 O-O-O 16. b4 axb4 17. Rb3 c5 18. Qg4+ Kb8 19. Bd3 Nf6 20. Qf5 Rhe8 21. Kd1 Bc8 22. Qg5 Bg4+ 23. Be2 Bxe2+ 24. Ke1 Bxc4 25. Rxe3 dxe3 26. f5 Qd6 27. Qg3 Re5

Allen Emmons vs Joseph Bihlmeyer Draw Round 1 Board 3
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 b6 6. Be3 c5 7. d5 a6 8. Qd2 b5 9. cxb5 Qa5 10. bxa6 Bxa6 11. Bxa6 Rxa6 12. Nge2 Nbd7 13. O-O Ne5 14. Bf2 O-O 15. Qc2 Rb8 16. a4 Ne8 17. Nb5 Rba8 18. Nec3 Nc7 19. Nxc7 Qxc7 20. Nb5 Qc8 21. Be1 Nd7 22. Bc3 Bxc3 23. Nxc3 Ra5 24. Rfc1 Qb7 25. Nb5 Qb6 26. Kh1 Ne5 27. b3 Qd8 28. h3 Qf8 29. f4 Nd7 30. Qe2 Qg7 31. Re1 Nb6 32. Qe3 Rb8 33. Rad1 Nd7 34. e5 dxe5 35. fxe5 Rc8 36. e6 Nf6 37. exf7+ Qxf7 38. Qxe7 Qxe7 39. Rxe7 c4 40. bxc4 Rxc4 41. d6 Rcxa4 42. Nc7 Ra1 43. Ree1 Rxd1 44. Rxd1 Nd7 45. Re1 Re5 46. Rxe5 Nxe5 47. Kh2 Kf7 48. Kg3 Nc4 49. Nb5 Ke6 50. Kf4 h6 51. h4 Nxd6 52. Nxd6 Kxd6 53. h5 gxh5 54. Kg3 Ke6 55. Kh4 Kf6 56. Kxh5 Kg7 57. Kg4 Kg6 58. Kh4

David Ludeman vs Timothy Schoessler 0-1 Round 1 Board 4
1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bd2 c6 6. g3 Qb6 7. Bc1 Bf5 8. Bg2 e6 9. Nge2 Be7 10. O-O Nbd7 11. Rb1 O-O 12. Be3 Nd5 13. Nxd5 cxd5 14. Nc3 Rac8 15. Qd2 Rc7 16. Bf4 Rc4 17. Be3 Rfc8 18. Rfc1 Bb4 19. a3 Bxc3 20. bxc3 Qc6 21. Rb3 Rxc3 22. Rxc3 Qxc3 23. Qxc3 Rxc3 24. Rb1 b6 25. a4 Rxc2 26. Rb5 Ra2 27. Bxd5 exd5 28. Rxd5 Be4

Brian Walker Sr. vs David Brunner 1-0 Round 1 Board 5
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Be2 Bd7 7. O-O g6 8. Be3 Bg7 9. Qd2 Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Bc6 11. Rad1 Bxe4 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Nxe4 Bxb2 14. Bb5+ Kf8 15. Ng3 Rc8 16. Ba4 h5 17. Bb3 Be5 18. Ne4 Qc7 19. Ng5 Re8 20. Nxf7 Rh7 21. Ng5 e6 22. Nxh7+ Qxh7 23. f4 Bf6 24. Qxd6+ Be7 25. Qe5 h4 26. h3 b6 27. Kh1 Bc5 28. Ba4 Re7 29. Qf6+ Rf7 30. Rd8+

Dean Brown vs Tony Laird 0-1 Round 1 Board 6
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. Qe2 Qe7 6. d3 Nf6 7. Bg5 Be6 8. Nc3 h6 9. Bxf6 Qxf6 10. Nd5 Qxb2 11. Rd1 Na6 12. Nf4 Qb4+ 13. Qd2 Qxd2+ 14. Rxd2 O-O-O 15. c3 g5 16. Nxe6 fxe6 17. g3 Nc5 18. Bh3 Kb8 19. O-O e5 20. Rb1 Bg7 21. c4 e4 22. dxe4 Nxe4 23. Rd3 Nc3 24. Rb2 Rde8 25. Kf1 Rhf8 26. Bg2 b6 27. Rc2 Ne4 28. Ng1 Nc5 29. Rd1 Re7 30. Bc6 Nd7 31. Bxd7 Rxd7 32. Re1 Rf5 33. Re4 Rdf7 34. Rce2 Kb7 35. f3 h5 36. h3 Kc6 37. Rc2 Kc5 38. Rd2 Re5 39. Rdd4 Rxe4 40. Rxe4 a6 41. h4 gxh4 42. gxh4 Be5 43. Ke2 Rf4 44. Rxf4 Bxf4 45. Nh3 Bg3 46. Kd3 Bxh4 47. Nf4 b5 48. cxb5 axb5 49. Nxh5 d5 50. Ng7 Kc6 51. f4 Kd7 52. f5 c5 53. Ne6 c4+ 54. Kc2 b4 55. Nd4 Bf6 56. Nb5 d4 57. a4 b3+ 58. Kd1 c3 59. Na3 c2+ 60. Nxc2 bxc2+ 61. Kxc2 Kc6 62. Kd3 Kb6 63. Kc4 Ka5 64. Kd3 Kxa4 65. Kc4 Ka5 66. Kd3 Kb5 67. Kc2 Kc4 68. Kd2 d3 69. Kc1 Kc3 70. Kd1 d2

Don Larson vs Shawn Svare Draw Round 1 Board 7
1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bg5 h6 4. Bh4 Be7 5. Nbd2 d5 6. c3 Nbd7 7. e3 b6 8. Bd3 Bb7 9. O-O O-O 10. Bc2 a6 11. Bg3 c5 12. h3 b5 13. a3 Nb6 14. b4 cxd4 15. cxd4 Rc8 16. Ne1 Nc4 17. Nd3 Nxd2 18. Qxd2 Ne4 19. Qe2 Nxg3 20. fxg3 Qc7 21. Nc5 Bxc5 22. bxc5 Qxg3 23. Rf3 Qc7 24. Qd3 g6 25. Raf1 f5 26. g4 Rce8 27. gxf5 Rxf5 28. Qe2 Rg5+ 29. Kh1 e5 30. Rg1 exd4 31. Rxg5 hxg5 32. Qd3 Re4 33. exd4 Bc8 34. Qf1 Bf5 35. Rxf5 gxf5 36. Bxe4 fxe4 37. Kg2 Qf7 38. c6 Qe7 39. Qf5 Qd8 40. Qe6+ Kf8 41. Qh6+ Kg8 42. Qg6+ Kf8 43. Qh7 Qf6 44. c7 Qf3+ 45. Kg1 Qd1+

Allan Cunningham vs Wolfgang Kern 1-0 Round 1 Board 8
1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Bg4 4. Be2 Bxe2 5. Qxe2 Qxd5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. c4 Qf5 8. a3 Qg4 9. Be3 Qxg2 10. Rg1 Qh3 11. Nbd2 Qd7 12. d5 Nd8 13. Ne5 Qf5 14. Ndf3 h6 15. h4 e6 16. O-O-O Bd6 17. Bd4 O-O 18. Qe3 Bxe5 19. Nxe5 Qh5 20. Nd7 e5 21. Nxf6+

Tony Laird vs Randy Canney 0-1 Round 2 Board 1
1. Nf3 f5 2. d4 Nf6 3. e3 e6 4. c4 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 a5 6. a3 Be7 7. Nc3 b6 8. Be2 Bb7 9. O-O O-O 10. Ne5 d6 11. Bf3 Ne4 12. Nd3 Bf6 13. Nf4 Qe7 14. Bxe4 fxe4 15. d5 Bxc3 16. Bxc3 e5 17. Ne2 Nd7 18. a4 Qh4 19. Qc2 Nf6 20. Be1 Qg4 21. Nc3 Bc8 22. Qe2 Qg6 23. Kh1 Bf5 24. f3 exf3 25. Qxf3 Bd3 26. Rg1 Bxc4 27. Rd1 Nxd5 28. Nxd5 Rxf3 29. Ne7+ Kf7 30. Nxg6 hxg6 31. gxf3 Be2 32. Rc1 Bxf3+ 33. Rg2 c5 34. Kg1 Bxg2 35. Kxg2 d5 36. Bg3 Ke6 37. b3 Rd8 38. Kf3 e4+ 39. Kg4 Rd7 40. Kg5 d4 41. Kf4 Kd5 42. exd4 cxd4 43. Rd1 Rf7+ 44. Kg4 e3 45. Kh3 Ke4 46. Kg2 d3 47. Be1 d2 48. Bxd2 Rf2+ 49. Kg3 Rxd2 50. Rc1 e2 51. Rc7 e1=Q+

Stephan Kroll vs Allan Cunningham 1-0 Round 2 Board 2
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. f3 Qb6 7. Be3 e5 8. Nf5 Qxb2 9. Nb5 Bxf5 10. Rb1 Qxa2 11. Nc7+ Kd8 12. Nxa8 Be6 13. Rxb7 Bc8 14. Rc7 Nd4 15. Bxd4 exd4 16. Qxd4 Qa5+ 17. Kf2 Qxc7 18. Nxc7 Kxc7 19. Qxa7+ Kc6 20. Bb5+ Kxb5 21. Rb1+ Kc4 22. Qa4+ Kc3 23. Rb3+ Kd2 24. Rd3+ Kc1 25. Qa1+ Kxc2 26. Rc3+ Kd2 27. Qb2+ Kd1 28. Rc1+

Timothy Schoessler vs Brian Walker, Sr Draw Round 2 Board 3
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8. e5 Ng8 9. f4 Nh6 10. Qd2 Nf5 11. Bf2 d5 12. exd6 O-O 13. d7 Qxd7 14. Qxd7 Bxd7 15. O-O-O Be6 16. Ne2 Rab8 17. b3 a5 18. a4 Rfc8 19. Nd4 Nxd4 20. Bxd4 c5 21. Bxg7 Kxg7 22. Bb5 c4 23. Kb2 Rc7

Thomas Harrington vs Dean Brown 0-1 Round 2 Board 8
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 d5 5. exd5 b5 6. Bxb5 Qxd5 7. Bxc6+ Qxc6 8. Qf3 e4 9. Qc3 Bb7 10. O-O h6 11. Nh3 O-O-O 12. Qxc6 Bxc6 13. Nc3 Bd6 14. Rd1 g5 15. d3 Ng4 16. g3 Bc5 17. Ne2 exd3 18. cxd3 Bf3 19. Rd2 Rhe8 20. Kf1 Nxh2+ 21. Ke1 Bb4

Randy Canney vs Stephan Kroll 1-0 Round 3 Board 1
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 bxc6 7. c4 Qb6 8. Qd3 g6 9. O-O Bg7 10. Nc3 Nh6 11. h3 Rd8 12. Re1 O-O 13. Qe2 f6 14. Be3 Qb7 15. Rad1 Nf7 16. c5 f5 17. cxd6 exd6 18. exf5 Bxf5 19. Bd4 Ne5 20. Nxe5 dxe5 21. Bc5 Rfe8 22. b4 Qc7 23. Ne4 Rd5 24. Nc3 Rdd8 25. g4 Bc8 26. Qe3 Rd7 27. Rxd7 Qxd7 28. Rd1 Qf7 29. Bxa7 e4 30. Bd4 Bf8 31. Nxe4 Re6 32. Qd3 Bxb4 33. Ng5 Qe7 34. Nxe6 Qxe6 35. Qb3 Qxb3 36. axb3 Be6 37. Rd3 c5 38. Be5 Kf7

Allen Emmons vs Timothy Schoessler Draw Round 3 Board 2
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 c5 5. a3 cxd4 6. axb4 dxc3 7. bxc3 b6 8. f3 Qc7 9. e4 d5 10. cxd5 exd5 11. Bb5+ Bd7 12. Bxd7+ Nbxd7 13. exd5 O-O 14. Ne2 Nxd5 15. Rb1 Rfe8 16. O-O Qc4 17. Rf2 Ne5 18. Qe4 Qxe4 19. fxe4 Nd3 20. exd5 Nxf2 21. Kxf2

Brian Walker Sr vs Joseph Bihlmeyer 0-1 Round 3 Board 3
1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. f4 d5 4. fxe5 Nxe4 5. Nf3 Be7 6. g3 O-O 7. Bg2 f6 8. O-O Bg4 9. Qe2 Nxc3 10. bxc3 fxe5 11. Qxe5 Bf6 12. Qe2 c6 13. d4 Nd7 14. Bf4 b5 15. Rae1 Nb6 16. h3 Bd7 17. Qd3 Nc4 18. Ne5 Bxe5 19. Bxe5 Rxf1+ 20. Qxf1 Qf8 21. Qe2 Qf5 22. Rf1 Qe6 23. Re1 Re8 24. Qh5 Qf5 25. Qe2 Qg6 26. Qd3 Bf5 27. Qe2 Nxe5 28. dxe5 Qxg3 29. Qf2 Qxf2+ 30. Kxf2

Dean Brown vs Wolfgang Kern 0-1 Round 3 Board 4
1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. dxe6 Bxe6 5. Nc3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. d3 Bd6 8. Be3 O-O 9. Nb5 Ng4 10. Nxd6 Qxd6 11. h3 Nxe3 12. fxe3 Qg3+ 13. Kd2 Rad8 14. Qe1 Qg6 15. b3 Nb4 16. Qb1 Bf5 17. Nh4 Bxd3 18. Bxd3 Rxd3+ 19. Kc1 Qf6 20. Qb2 Qxh4

Joseph Bihlmeyer vs Randy Canney Draw Round 4 Board 1
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 d6 5. Nbd2 O-O 6. Be2 c5 7. c3 b6 8. h3 Bb7 9. O-O Nbd7 10. Re1 Rc8 11. Bf1 Ne4 12. a4 Nxd2 13. Nxd2 e5 14. dxe5 dxe5 15. Bh2 Qe7 16. a5 Rcd8 17. Qc2 Nb8 18. axb6 axb6 19. e4 Rd7 20. Nf3 Rfd8 21. Be2 Nc6

Stephan Kroll vs Allen Emmons 0-1 Round 4 Board 2
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. f3 e6 7. Be3 Be7 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. O-O-O Qc7 10. Kb1 b5 11. g4 Nb6 12. g5 Nfd7 13. b3 b4 14. Nce2 d5 15. Ng3 dxe4 16. fxe4 Bb7 17. Bg2 Rc8 18. Qf2 g6 19. h4 Bd6 20. Rhf1 Rf8 21. e5 Bxe5 22. Ne4 Nd5 23. Nf6+ N7xf6 24. Bxd5 Nxd5 25. Nxe6 Nc3+ 26. Kc1 Nxa2+ 27. Kb1 Nc3+ 28. Kc1 Qa5 29. Ng7+ Bxg7 30. Bb6 Qa1+ 31. Kd2 Ne4+ 32. Ke1 Qxd1+

Timothy Schoessler vs John Klinski 0-1 Round 4 Board 3
1. e4 c5 2. f4 Nc6 3. Nf3 d6 4. Nc3 Bg4 5. Be2 Nf6 6. O-O e5 7. fxe5 dxe5 8. Bb5 Bd6 9. Bxc6+ bxc6 10. d3 Qc7 11. Qe1 h6 12. Qg3 Qe7 13. h3 Be6 14. Be3 Nh5 15. Qf2 Nf4 16. Bxf4 exf4 17. e5 Bc7 18. Kh1 Rb8 19. b3 O-O 20. d4 cxd4 21. Qxd4 f6 22. exf6 Rxf6 23. Qxa7 Bf5 24. Rfe1 Qd8 25. Rad1 Qc8 26. Re7 Rb7 27. Qc5 Bxh3 28. Qc4+ Kh8 29. Qe4 Re6 30. Rxe6 Bxe6 31. Nh4 Ba5 32. Ng6+ Kg8 33. Na4 Bd5 34. Ne7+ Rxe7 35. Qxe7 Qh3+

Reserve Section

Demetrius Gostas vs Michael Miller 1-0 Round 1 Board 8
1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bf4 Bd7 4. Nf3 g6 5. Ne5 Bg7 6. Nxd7 Qxd7 7. e3 a6 8. Bd3 O-O 9. O-O e6 10. Qf3 Nh5 11. Bg3 Nxg3 12. fxg3 Nc6 13. a3 e5 14. Qxd5 Qxd5 15. Nxd5 exd4 16. e4 Bh6 17. Nxc7 Be3+ 18. Kh1 Rac8 19. Nd5 Ne5 20. Nxe3 dxe3 21. Rae1 Nxd3 22. cxd3 Rc2 23. Rxe3 f5 24. e5 g5 25. h3 f4 26. gxf4 gxf4 27. Ref3 Re2 28. d4 Re4 29. Rd1 Rf5 30. g3 b5 31. gxf4 Rexf4 32. Rxf4 Rxf4 33. Rd2 Kf7 34. Kg2 Ke6 35. Kg3 Re4 36. d5+ Kd7 37. e6+ Kd6 38. h4 h5 39. Rd3 a5 40. b3 a4 41. b4 Re1 42. Kf4 Rc1 43. Kg5 Rc8 44. Kxh5 Ke5 45. Kg6 Rh8 46. h5 Kd6 47. h6 Ke7 48. Kg7

Allan Ufer vs Brian Walker, Jr. 0-1 Round 1 Board 9
1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 Nc6 4. f4 Bg4 5. Nf3 e6 6. O-O Bd6 7. Nbd2 O-O 8. Qe1 Re8 9. Ne5 Nb4 10. Ndf3 Nxd3 11. cxd3 Rc8 12. Ng5 Rf8 13. Nxg4 Nxg4 14. Qh4 Nf6 15. e4 h6 16. e5 hxg5 17. fxg5 Nh7 18. exd6 Qxd6 19. Bf4 Qe7 20. Qg3 g6 21. Qh4 f6 22. gxf6 Rxf6 23. Qg3 Qf7 24. Be5 Rf5 25. Rxf5 exf5 26. Rf1 c5 27. h4 c4 28. dxc4 Rxc4 29. Qd3 Nf8 30. g4 Nd7 31. Bd6 Qf6 32. Be5 Nxe5 33. dxe5 Qxe5 34. gxf5 Rxh4 35. Qd2 Rg4+ 36. Kh1 Qe4+ 37. Kh2 Rh4+ 38. Kg3 Qg4+ 39. Kf2 Rh2+ 40. Ke1 Rxd2 41. Kxd2 Qg2+ 42. Ke1 Qxb2 43. f6 Qxa2 44. f7+ Kf8 45. Rf4 Qb1+ 46. Kd2 Qf5 47. Rxf5 gxf5

Jon Fortune vs Mackenzie Williams 1-0 Round 1 Board 10
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 O-O 5. Nbd2 Nc6 6. c4 e6 7. e4 d5 8. cxd5 exd5 9. e5 Ne4 10. h3 Re8 11. Bd3 f5 12. O-O Nb4 13. Be2 Bd7 14. a3 Na6 15. Bd3 c5 16. Re1 Bc6 17. Bxa6 bxa6 18. Nb3 Ba4 19. dxc5 Rb8 20. Nfd2 Nxd2 21. Qxd2 Bxb3 22. Rac1 Re6 23. Re3 d4 24. Rd3 Bxe5 25. Bxe5 Rxe5 26. Rxd4 Rd5 27. Rxd5 Qxd5 28. Qxd5+ Bxd5 29. b4 Rb5 30. c6 a5 31. c7 Be6 32. c8=Q+ Bxc8 33. Rxc8+ Kg7 34. Rc7+ Kh6 35. Rc5 a6 36. Rxb5 axb5 37. bxa5 b4 38. axb4 g5 39. a6 g4 40. hxg4 fxg4 41. a7 Kg5 42. a8=Q h5 43. b5 Kh4 44. Qd8+

Rich Huggans vs Gavin Johnson 0-1 Round 1 Board 14
1. Nf3 e6 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. O-O Nbd7 5. d3 Be7 6. Nbd2 O-O 7. c4 c6 8. b3 e5 9. e4 dxe4 10. dxe4 Nc5 11. Qc2 Nd3 12. Ne1 Nxc1 13. Qxc1 Ng4 14. h3 Nf6 15. Nef3 Qa5 16. Qb2 Bb4 17. a3 Bc3 18. Qa2 Bxa1 19. Qxa1 Nd7 20. b4 Qc7 21. Ng5 Qd6 22. Ngf3 c5 23. Rd1 b6 24. Nb3 Qc7 25. Ng5 Ba6 26. b5 Bb7 27. Qb2 Rad8 28. Qe2 Nf6 29. Rf1 h6 30. Nf3 Bxe4 31. Nfd2 Bd3

Asa Harrington vs Barbara Fortune 1-0 Round 1 Board 15
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 Nxe4 4. Qe2 c6 5. Qxe4 d5 6. Qe2 Nd7 7. Nxc6+ Be7 8. Nxd8 Kxd8 9. Nc3 Nc5 10. Nxd5 Bg5 11. d3 Ne6 12. Bxg5+ Nxg5 13. Qe7+

Gavin Johnson vs Demetrius Gastas Round 2 Board 9
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Nxe4 5. Nxe5 Nxf2 6. Nxf7 Qe7+ 7. Qe2 Qxe2+ 8. Kxe2 Nxh1 9. Nxh8 Bg4+ 10. Kf1 c6 11. Bxh1 Nd7 12. b3 Be6 13. Be4 g6 14. Nxg6 hxg6 15. Bxg6+ Ke7 16. Bb2 Bh6 17. d3 Rf8+ 18. Kg2 Be3 19. Nc3 Rf2+ 20. Kh1 Bh3 21. Rg1 Rxc2 22. Nd1 Bxg1 23. Kxg1 Ne5 24. Bxe5 dxe5 25. Ne3 Rxa2 26. Bf5 Bxf5 27. Nxf5+ Kf6 28. g4 Kg5 29. h3 b5 30. Ne3 a5 31. Ng2 Ra3 32. h4+ Kxg4 33. Kf2 Rxb3 34. Ke3 Rb4

Steve Ingle vs Sam Galler 1-0 Round 2 Board 12
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Bf5 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. Be2 e6 7. O-O Bd6 8. c5 Be7 9. Re1 b6 10. cxb6 axb6 11. a3 O-O 12. Ng5 h6 13. Nf3 Qc7 14. h3 Bd6 15. Bd3 Bxd3 16. Qxd3 c5 17. e4 c4 18. Qe2 Rfe8 19. Nb5 Qc6 20. Nxd6 Qxd6 21. e5 Qc7 22. exf6 Nxf6 23. Ne5 Ne4 24. Qg4 c3 25. Bxh6 g6 26. bxc3 Qxc3 27. Nxg6

Allen Schoessler vs Kathy Schneider 1-0 Round 2 Board 13
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. Bd2 O-O 8. Bd3 d5 9. e5 Ng4 10. Qe2 Bc5 11. Be3 Bb4 12. Bd2 Re8 13. Bf4 d4 14. h3 Nxe5 15. Bxe5 Rb8 16. O-O Qg5 17. Bf4 Rxe2 18. Bxg5 h6 19. Nxe2 h5 20. Nxd4 Bd7 21. Bf4 Rc8 22. c3 Be7 23. Rfe1 Re8 24. Bxc7 Rc8 25. Rxe7 Kf8 26. Rxd7 Re8 27. Rd8 Rxd8 28. Bxd8 Ke8 29. Ba5

Jason Kunkel vs Allan Ufer 0-1 Round 2 Board 14
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 O-O 5. Bf4 Nh5 6. Bg5 Qe8 7. g4 f6 8. gxh5 fxg5 9. hxg6 Qxg6 10. Qd2 Rxf3 11. Bc4+ Kh8 12. Rg1 h6 13. O-O-O a6 14. h4 g4 15. Be2 h5 16. Bxf3 Bh6 17. Bxg4 Bxd2+ 18. Kxd2 hxg4 19. f3 g3 20. Ne2 g2 21. Nf4 Qb6 22. Kc1 Qh6 23. Rxg2 Qxf4+ 24. Kb1 b5 25. Rf1 Nc6 26. c3 Bb7 27. Rg4 Qe3 28. Rg5 Qd3+ 29. Kc1 Qxf1+ 30. Kc2 Qf2+ 31. Kd3 Qxh4 32. Rg4 Qf2 33. f4 Qf3+ 34. Kc2 Qxg4 35. d5 Na5 36. b3 Qe2+ 37. Kc1 Rg8 38. d6 Rg1+

Michael Millar vs Rich Huggans Draw Round 2 Board 15
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 g6 4. Nf3 Nd7 5. g3 e6 6. Bg2 Ne7 7. O-O Bg7 8. Nc3 O-O 9. Be3 Qb6 10. Qc1 Nf5 11. b3 Nxe3 12. Qxe3 f6 13. exf6 Nxf6 14. Bh3 Re8 15. Ng5 Ne4 16. Rad1 Nxg5 17. Na4 Nxh3+ 18. Kg2 Qc7 19. Kxh3 e5+ 20. Kg2 Bg4 21. f3 exd4 22. Qd2 Bf5 23. Nc5 Qc8 24. g4 Bd7 25. Nxd7 Qxd7 26. a4 a6 27. h3 Qd6 28. f4 Rf8 29. Rf3 Bh6 30. Rdf1 c5 31. g5 Bg7 32. h4 Rf7 33. f5 Rxf5 34. Rxf5 gxf5 35. Rxf5 Rf8 36. Rxf8+ Kxf8 37. Qf2+ Kg8 38. h5 Qe6 39. g6 Qg4+ 40. Qg3 Qxh5 41. Qb8+ Bf8 42. Qe8 Qxg6+ 43. Qxg6+ hxg6 44. Kg3 Kg7 45. Kg4 a5 46. Kf3 Kf6 47. Kg4 Ke5 48. Kf3 Be7 49. Ke2 Ke4

Kendal Crouse vs Barbara Fortune 1-0 Round 2 Board 16
1. Nf3 e5 2. e3 d6 3. c3 c5 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Bb5+ Nc6 6. a4 Bg4 7. Bxc6+ bxc6 8. O-O Bxf3 9. Qxf3 d5 10. Qe2 c4 11. d4 exd4 12. Bd2 Qb6 13. exd4+ Kd7 14. Ra2 Re8 15. Qf3 a5 16. Qf5+ Kd8 17. Bg5 Qc7 18. Nd2 Bd6 19. g3 h6 20. Be3 Bxg3 21. hxg3 g6 22. Qxf6+ Kc8 23. Bf4 Qd7 24. Be5 Rhf8 25. Raa1 h5 26. Nf3 Qh3 27. Qxc6+ Kd8 28. Qc7+

Demetrius Gostas vs Steve Ingle 1-0 Round 3 Board 9
1. d4 Nf6 2. Bf4 d5 3. Nc3 e6 4. a3 Nc6 5. Nb5 a6 6. Nxc7+ Kd7 7. Nxa8 Qa5+ 8. b4 Qb5 9. e3 Qa4 10. c3 Qxd1+ 11. Rxd1 Ne4 12. Rc1 Bd6 13. Nb6+ Ke7 14. f3 Bxf4 15. exf4 Nd6 16. Nxc8+ Rxc8 17. Nh3 a5 18. Bd3 h6 19. O-O Ra8 20. c4 dxc4 21. Bxc4 Nxc4 22. Rxc4 axb4 23. axb4 Ra4 24. Rb1 Kd6 25. Rc5 Nxb4 26. Rc4 Kd5 27. Rcxb4 Rxb4 28. Rxb4 b5 29. Nf2 g5 30. fxg5 hxg5 31. Ng4 f5 32. Ne3+ Kc6 33. g4 f4 34. Ng2 Kb6 35. h4 gxh4 36. Nxh4 Ka5 37. Rb1 b4 38. g5 Ka4 39. g6 Ka3 40. g7 b3 41. g8=Q Ka2 42. Rxb3 Kxb3 43. Qc8

Jon Fortune vs Brian Walker Jr. 0-1 Round 3 Board 10
1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Bf5 3. Bf4 Nf6 4. Nbd2 e6 5. e3 Bd6 6. Ne5 Bxe5 7. dxe5 Nfd7 8. Nf3 Nc6 9. Bb5 Be4 10. c3 O-O 11. O-O Bxf3 12. Qxf3 Ncxe5 13. Qg3 c6 14. Be2 Ng6 15. Bd6 Re8 16. f4 Nf6 17. Be5 Rc8 18. Rad1 Qe7 19. Qh3 Nd7 20. Rf3 Ndxe5 21. fxe5 Nxe5 22. Rg3 Ng6 23. Bd3 e5 24. Bf5 Rcd8 25. e4 Nh4 26. Bxh7+ Kxh7 27. Rg4 g5 28. Rf1 f6 29. g3 Rh8 30. gxh4 Kg6 31. Qf3 Rxh4 32. Qf5+ Kg7 33. Rxh4 gxh4 34. Qg4+ Kf7 35. Qxh4 dxe4 36. Qxe4 Qc5+ 37. Rf2 Rg8+ 38. Kf1 Qb5+ 39. c4 Qc5 40. Qh7+ Rg7 41. Qh5+ Ke7 42. b3 b5 43. Qh8 Rf7 44. Qh4 bxc4 45. Qxc4 Qxc4+ 46. bxc4 e4 47. Ke2 Ke6 48. Ke3 Ke5 49. Rg2 f5 50. Rg5 Rh7 51. Rg2 f4+ 52. Kd2 Kd4

Alan Safer vs Allen Schoessler 1-0 Round 3 Board 11
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Bb4 5. Ng5 O-O 6. d3 Qe7 7. Bd2 d6 8. Nb5 a6 9. Na3 Bxa3 10. bxa3 Qd7 11. h3 d5 12. exd5 Nxd5 13. Qf3 Nf6 14. Qg3 Nd4 15. Rd1 b5 16. Bb3 Nxb3 17. axb3 Nd5 18. Ne4 Re8 19. Bh6 g6 20. c4 bxc4 21. dxc4 Kh8 22. cxd5 Qb5 23. Qf3 Re7 24. Qf6+ Kg8 25. Qg7+

Sam Galler vs Gavin Johnson 1-0 Round 3 Board 12
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 d5 5. exd5 Nxd5 6. Nxf7 Kxf7 7. Qf3+ Qf6 8. Bxd5+ Ke8 9. Bxc6+ Qxc6 10. Qh5+ Kd8 11. O-O b6 12. Nc3 Bb7 13. Qh3 Bc5 14. d3 h6 15. a3 Rf8 16. Ne4 Bc8 17. Qg3 Bd7 18. Qxe5 Rf7 19. Qc3 Qg6 20. Be3 Bh3 21. Ng3 Bxe3 22. fxe3 Be6 23. Rxf7 Bxf7 24. Rf1 Be8 25. Qc4 Bc6 26. Rf8+ Be8 27. Qd5+ Qd6 28. Qxa8+ Kd7 29. Qxe8+

Allan Ufer vs Kendel Crouse 1-0 Round 3 Board 13
1. d4 d5 2. e3 g6 3. c4 Nf6 4. Nc3 b6 5. Be2 Nc6 6. f4 Bh6 7. Nf3 Ba6 8. cxd5 Bxe2 9. Qxe2 Nxd5 10. O-O O-O 11. Ne5 Qd6 12. Bd2 Bg7 13. a3 Na5 14. Qb5 a6 15. Qxd5 Qxd5 16. Nxd5 Nb3 17. Nxe7+ Kh8 18. Rad1 Rfe8 19. Nd5 Rac8 20. Nxf7+ Kg8 21. Ne5 c6 22. Nxb6 Rb8 23. Nbd7 Rb7 24. Bb4 Rxd7 25. Nxd7 Rxe3 26. Bc3 a5 27. Ne5

Mackenzie Williams vs Asa Harrington 1-0 Round 3 Board 14
1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Nf3 Nd7 5. Bg5 c5 6. d5 Ngf6 7. h3 h6 8. Bh4 O-O 9. e4 Qa5 10. Bd3 Re8 11. O-O e6 12. Re1 Qc7 13. Bg3 Nh5 14. dxe6 fxe6 15. Nb5 Qc6 16. Bxd6 a6 17. Nc7 Qxd6 18. Nxe8 Qb8 19. Nxg7 Kxg7 20. e5 Nb6 21. Nh4 Nf4 22. Qg4 g5 23. Rad1 Kf7 24. Qf3 Kg7 25. Qe4 Nxd3 26. Qg6+ Kf8 27. Qxh6+ Ke8 28. Qh8+ Kf7 29. Qf6+ Ke8 30. Rxd3 gxh4 31. Rd8+

Barbara Fortune vs Rich Huggans 0-1 Round 3 Board 16
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 b6 4. Bxf6 Qxf6 5. Nbd2 Bb7 6. e3 d5 7. Bd3 Nd7 8. O-O Bd6 9. g3 Qh6 10. Bb5 O-O-O 11. Bxd7+ Rxd7 12. a3 g5 13. Rc1 g4 14. Nh4 Be7 15. Ndf3 gxf3 16. Nxf3 Qg6 17. c3 h5 18. Qd2 h4 19. Rcd1 h3 20. Qd3 Qg4 21. Ne5 Qh5 22. Nxd7 Qf3 23. Rfe1 Qg2+

Steve Ingle vs Alan Safer 0-1 Round 4 Board 9
1. d4 d5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nf3 Bg4 4. Nc3 Bxf3 5. exf3 e6 6. Bf4 Bd6 7. Bxd6 Qxd6 8. Nb5 Qb4+ 9. Qd2 Qxd2+ 10. Kxd2 Na6 11. a3 O-O 12. Nc3 c6 13. c5 Nc7 14. Bd3 h6 15. Rhe1 Rfe8 16. Rab1 Re7 17. h3 Rae8 18. f4 b6 19. cxb6 axb6 20. a4 c5 21. dxc5 bxc5 22. Nb5 Nxb5 23. axb5 Rb8 24. Rbc1 c4 25. Bb1 Rxb5 26. Rc2 Ne4+ 27. Ke2 f5 28. Kf1 Reb7 29. Ree2 c3 30. Kg1 Rxb2 31. Rxb2 Rxb2 32. Rxb2 cxb2 33. g4 Nd2 34. Bc2 b1=Q+ 35. Bxb1 Nxb1 36. gxf5 exf5 37. Kf1 Nd2+ 38. Ke2 Ne4 39. Ke3 Nf6 40. Kd4 Kf7 41. Ke5 g6 42. h4 h5 43. Kd4 Ke6 44. f3 Nd7 45. Ke3 Kd6 46. Kd4 Nb6 47. Kd3 Kc5 48. Kc3 d4+ 49. Kd3 Na4 50. Kd2 Kc4 51. Kc2 Nc5 52. Kd2 Ne6 53. Ke2 Nxf4+ 54. Kd2 Ng2 55. Ke2 Nxh4

Sam Galler vs Jon Fortune Draw Round 4 Board 10
1. e4 c6 2. c4 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. h3 Bxf3 6. Qxf3 e5 7. d3 Nbd7 8. Be2 Qb6 9. O-O O-O-O 10. a3 Kb8 11. b4 c5 12. Be3 Qc7 13. Ra2 Nb6 14. Rfa1 Be7 15. b5 Kc8 16. a4 Kd7 17. a5 Na8 18. a6 b6 19. Qg3 Rdg8 20. Bg4+ Ke8 21. Rf1 Qd8 22. f4 h5 23. Bd1 h4 24. Qe1 Qc7 25. Kf2 Qd7 26. Bf3 Nc7 27. Ke2 Kf8 28. Kd1 Ne6 29. f5 Nd4 30. Bxd4 exd4 31. Nd5 Nxd5 32. cxd5 Bg5 33. Rc2 Bf4 34. Bg4 Bg3 35. Qe2 Qxb5 36. f6 g6

Michael Miller vs Allan Ufer 0-1 Round 4 Board 11
1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. e5 Nc6 4. Nf3 Nh6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O a6 8. Be3 b5 9. a3 Bb7 10. b4 d6 11. exd6 cxd6 12. Qd2 Nf5 13. Rad1 Nxe3 14. fxe3 Ne7 15. e4 Qc7 16. Qd3 Rfd8 17. Qd2 Rac8 18. Bd3 Qxc3 19. Qxc3 Rxc3 20. Ra1 f5 21. e5 Be4 22. exd6 Rxd6 23. Bxe4 fxe4 24. Ra2 exf3 25. Rxf3 Bxd4+ 26. Kf1 Rxf3+ 27. gxf3 Nf5 28. c4 Ne3+ 29. Ke2 Nxc4 30. h4 Bb2 31. a4 Rd2+ 32. Ke1 Bc3 33. Rxd2 Bxd2+ 34. Ke2 Bxb4 35. axb5 axb5 36. Kd3 Be1

Rich Huggans vs Mackenzie Williams 0-1 Round 4 Board 12
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 g6 5. Ng5 e6 6. O-O d5 7. exd5 exd5 8. Re1+ Be7 9. Bb5 O-O 10. Nf3 Re8 11. Ne5 Qd6 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Ba4 Ba6 14. d3 Bd8 15. Rxe8+ Nxe8 16. Qf3 Bc7 17. g3 c4 18. Bf4 Qf6 19. Ne2 Bxf4 20. Nxf4 g5 21. Qg4 Ng7 22. Nh5 Nxh5 23. Qxh5 cxd3 24. cxd3 Bxd3 25. h4 Qxb2 26. Qxg5+ Bg6 27. Rc1 Qxa2 28. h5 Qxa4 29. hxg6 fxg6 30. Rxc6 Qxc6

Allen Schoessler vs Kendel Crouse 0-1 Round 4 Board 13
1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qe6+ 4. Be2 g6 5. d4 Bh6 6. Bxh6 Nxh6 7. Nf3 Qb6 8. Rb1 Bf5 9. O-O Nc6 10. Qd2 Nb4 11. Qxh6 Nxc2 12. h3 O-O-O 13. Rbd1 Qxb2 14. Qd2 Qb4 15. Bd3 Nxd4 16. Bxf5+ Nxf5 17. Qc2 Rde8 18. Nd5 Qa5 19. Ne5 Nd6 20. Rfe1 e6 21. Nf6 Rd8 22. Rc1 c6 23. Ne4 Qxe5 24. Rcd1 Nxe4 25. Rxe4 Rxd1+ 26. Qxd1 Qxe4 27. Qa1 e5 28. a3 h5 29. Qa2 Rd8 30. Qxf7 Rd1+ 31. Kh2 Qe1 32. Qg8+ Kc7 33. Qg7+ Rd7 34. Qxg6 Qxf2 35. Qxh5 Rd2 36. Qxe5+ Kb6 37. Qg5 Rd1 38. h4 Qg1+ 39. Kh3 Rd3+ 40. g3 Qh1+ 41. Kg4 Rd4+ 42. Kh5 Qf3+ 43. g4 Rd5 44. Qxd5 cxd5 45. Kg5 d4 46. h5 Qd5+ 47. Kf6 Qd8+ 48. Kg6 d3 49. h6 Qg8+ 50. Kh5 Qh7 51. g5 d2 52. g6 d1=Q+ 53. Kg5 Qe7+ 54. Kf5 Qf1+

Barbara Fortune vs David Ludeman 0-1 Round 4
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nbd2 O-O 5. e3 d5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O Re8 8. a3 e5 9. Nb3 e4 10. Bc2 exf3 11. Qxf3 dxc4 12. Nc5 Qd5 13. Bd2 Qxf3 14. gxf3 Nd7 15. Ne4 f5 16. Ng5 b5 17. b4 Nf6 18. Rfe1 h6 19. Nh3 g5 20. d5 Nxd5 21. Re2 Bxa1 22. e4 f4 23. Re1 Bc3 24. Bc1 Bxe1 25. Kf1 Bxh3+ 26. Kxe1 Nd4 27. Kd2 Nxf3+ 28. Ke2 g4 29. a4 Nc3+
    Top