Homepage
Upcoming tournaments
Results of recent tournaments
Games from recent tournaments
Links to other chess sites
Scholastic Chess in Wyoming
Photo Gallery
Wyoming chess clubs
History of the Wyoming Chess Association
Area chess players
Check your rating
Player Showcase
Wyoming Chess Association News
Barnes and Noble affiliate bookstore
United States Chess Federation Official web site of the
Wyoming Chess Association
and
the Cheyenne Chess Club
Cheyenne Chess Club Logo
"Chess is touchstone to the intellect." Goethe

2021 Wyoming Open

Rook Rook

November 5-6, 2021


Open Section

 1. Anthony Whitt       1878   W7   Bye  W5   W9   3.5
 2. Gary Warmerdam      1947   W6   L3   W11  W9   3.0
 3. Calvin Jackson      1757   W13  L3   W11  W9   3.0
 4. Grandpre Parker     1729   D5   W12  W3   L1   2.5
 5. Christopher Warford  unr   D4   W9   L1   W10  2.5
 6. Cory Foster         1635   L2   W10  W8   L3   2.0
 7. Jack Leszczynski    1486   L1   W13  L9   W11  2.0
 8. James Kulbacki      1924   D9   D11  L6   D13  1.5
 9. Trevor Mills        1599   D8   L5   W7   L2   1.5
10. Matthew Hills       1328   Bye  L6   W13  L5   1.5
11. Noah Pederson        950   Bye  D8   L2   L7   1.5
12. Vibi Varghese       1586   Bye  L4   U    U     .5
13. Peter Brooks         unr   L3   L7   L10  D8    .5

Reserve Section

 1. Rowen Oregel            1389   W19  W18  D8   W9    3.5  
 2. Erik Shafer              unr   W7   W3   D5   W8    3.5
 3. Cathleen Heintz         1173   W15  L2   W13  W12   3.0
 4. Karthika Sakthisaravanan 840   Bye  W17  D7   W11   3.0
 5. Bruce Johnson           1721   W12  W13  D2   U     2.5
 6. Lewis Hopfe             1439   L18  D15  W17  W16   2.5
 7. Brian Kuehl             1230   L2   W19  D4   W15   2.5
 8. Ezeziel King             unr   W10  W11  D1   L2    2.5
 9. Ziqiang Li               unr   Bye  W14  W16  L1    2.5
10. Nathaniel Lasaga-Ivey   1142    L8  W20  L12  W18   2.0
11. Randy Richter           1124   W20  L8   W18  L4    2.0
12. Tanya Prabhu            1117   L5   Bye  W10  L3    2.0
13. Kaavya Sakthisaravanan  1055   Bye  L5   L3   W19   2.0
14. Hanna Weaver             unr   Bye  L9   L15  W17   1.5
15. Grant Tupper             unr   L3   D6   W14  L7    1.5
16. Kyle Gilroy              unr   Bye  X21  L9   L6    1.5
17. Charis Heintz            620   Bye  L4   L6   L14   1.0
18. Maria Lasaga             unr   W6   L1   L11  L10   1.0
19. Exzavier Michael-Young   unr   L1   L7   W20  L13   1.0
20. Meko St. Clair           unr   L11  L10  L19  Bye   1.0
21. Andrew Shelton           unr   Bye  F16  U    U     1.0